PRIVACY POLICY

We want to respect your privacy. As such, the gathering, handling, use and protection of your personal data is a highly important matter for us. We promise to treat your personal data in a completely confidential manner and to only use said data for the purposes indicated in this policy.

In order to ensure you feel secure when visiting our website, we would like to inform you that we strictly comply with legislation on data protection. We have adopted the legally required security measures for our facilities, systems and files, as regulated in the Regulatory Decree of the Law on Data Protection, approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December. Additionally, we guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data.

Each Client who is correctly registered is provided with a protected access channel with a password (user account). In this area you will be able to see the details of orders that have already been processed, pending orders, and recently sent orders, as well as change your personal data. With a user account, you are obliged to treat personal access information confidentially and to prevent unauthorised third parties from accessing this information. We are not liable for the misuse of passwords, which is why we recommend you do not share them with anyone and that you keep them strictly secret.

We hereby inform you that the completion of all the data required by the Website is obligatory in order to be able to offer the appropriate service. If you do no not enter the personal data that appears as obligatory on the registration form, consequently we may not be able to attend to your request.

We ask that you immediately inform us, via your client file, of any modification to your personal data so the information contained in our files is always up-to-date and free of errors. Only with your collaboration can we ensure the personal information and data gathered is exact and true. Remember that you, as the owner of the data provided to us, are liable in any case for the veracity, exactitude, validity, authenticity and pertinence of said personal data.

In compliance with article 5 of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Data Protection, we hereby inform you that the personal data you provide us by completing the electronic registration form that appears on this website will be gathered in a file owned by Shopping in Ibiza S.L., which will be used confidentially in order to maintain the commercial relationships derived from the provision of ecommerce services inherent to our Website, as well as to communicate advertising of other products and services, notices and offers, and, in general, information of a commercial nature that may be of interest to you or adapted to your profile and related to the activities the business groups Art and Sirena undertake, authorising, for the purposes of article 21 of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services, the receiving of commercial communications via any medium (post, telephone, email, SMS, Internet or any other electronic means).

 

You should know that you have 30 days to declare your opposition to the handling of personal data, as long as it is not required by law, and that in the event you do not declare your opposition in this regard, it will be understood that you consent to the handling of your personal data. By virtue of the provisions of article 15 and Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and in the terms indicated by its Regulatory Decree, approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, you will be able to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition at any time by writing to Shopping in Ibiza S.L., C/ Del Vidrier local 48, Pol. Ind. Ca Na Palava, 07819 Jesús (Sta. Eulalia des Riu) or by emailing info@shoppinginibiza.com, stating “DATA PROTECTION” in the subject of the email.

As a Client, you expressly accept that Shopping in Ibiza S.L. may handle your personal data for advertising or promotional purposes. Additionally, you grant your express consent, unless it is revoked in the future by you, to the ceding of your personal data to the organisations that pertain to the Art and Sirena groups, of which Shopping in Ibiza S.L. forms a part, or with companies with which Shopping in Ibiza S.L. has, or may have in the future, commercial agreements for the aforementioned purposes.

For your information, you may request, by writing to the postal address or email address of the company as described above, the details of the relationships between the companies that form the Art and Sirena groups in addition to specific sectors of activity regarding the receiving of information or advertising from these companies and those with which Shopping in Ibiza S.L. has commercial agreements or with which it collaborates via this Website.

Additionally, we hereby inform you that our server will send “cookie” files to your computer, which will provide us with information on the language chosen and other browsing options of the pages you visit through our website, www.shoppinginibiza.com. In any case, you can configure your computer such that the installation of these “cookies” is disabled.

We hereby inform you that, in accordance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce, the company that owns the website located at the internet address www.shoppinginibiza.com pertains to:

SHOPPING IN IBIZA, S.L.

C/ del Vidrier, local 48. 07819, Jesús (Santa Eulalia). Spain.

NIF: B-57867798

 

Registered in the Commercial Registry of Ibiza: Volume 280, Book 279, Folio 149, Sheet IB-12.230, 1st entry, with CIF B-57.867.798.